Local Roundup: Turners boys basketball goes on road to defeat Murdock 

Staff Reports

Published: 01-15-2024 9:12 PM

Modified: 01-16-2024 10:07 AM


The defense of the Turners Falls boys basketball team did its job on Monday, holding Murdock to just 10 points in the first half and 12 in the second half to pull away with a 49-22 independent victory on the road on Monday. 

Branden Truesdell put up 16 points while Alex Quezada finished with eight points and four steals in the win. Caden Williams-Senethavisouk scored seven points, snatched seven rebounds and blocked five shots, Jackson Cogswell and Dylen Richardson each had five points while Cam Burnett tallied four points for Turners. 

Girls basketball

Frontier 45, Palmer 43 — Jazzy Hayes drained a 3 with 45 seconds left that gave the Redhawks a 43-41 lead. 

Frontier knocked down its free throws late to hang on for a Franklin County League North victory at Goodnow Gymnasium on Monday. 

Claire Kirkendall scored 11 points, Skyler Steele and Harper Modestow both tallied 10 points, Hailey Hutkoski scored seven points and Hayes finished with five points in the win. 

Greenfield 40, West Springfield 39 — Amber Bergeron’s 22 points powered the Green Wave to an independent win at Nichols Gymnasium on Monday. 

Greenfield trailed 31-29 going into the fourth quarter. 

Carly Blanchard scored seven points, Tayler Bergeron tallied five points while Anna Bucala and Gloria McDonald both recorded three points for the Green Wave. 

Article continues after...

Yesterday's Most Read Articles

Two killed in Royalston collision
Athol opens process for hotel proposals
Athol Police Logs: July 9 to July 17, 2024
Nature lovers turn out for annual Moth Ball in Athol
More than a year in the making, gun bill on guv’s desk
Franklin County transitions to new interoperable radio system

Pioneer 76, Athol 21 — Addie Harrington knocked down four 3's to finish with a game-high 29 points, leading the Panthers to a Franklin County League South win in Northfield on Monday. 

Hailey Ring finished with 18 points, Natalie Rios scored 10 points, Kyler McClelland tallied nine points while Fota N'Diaye scored six points in the win. 

Olivia Horrigan (7), Ally Robertson (6), Abigail Lutz (5) and Anna Duqette (3) were the Athol scorers. 

Hockey

Ludlow 5, Greenfield 0 — Five different Lion players found the back of the net to take down the Green Wave in Springfield on Monday. 

Cooper Smith stopped 18 shots for Greenfield. 

Weekend results

Hockey

Greenfield 4, Assabet Valley 1 — Jake Jurek and Luca Siano each scored a pair of goals as the Green Wave earned an independent win over Assabet Valley on Satur day at Collins-Moylan. 

Jake Jurek tallied three assists while  Shawn Baumann,  Derek Wissman and Matt Garvin each had an assist in the w in. Cooper Smith made  15 saves for Greenfield. 

Nordic ski

Augustus Niswonger took 19th ( 16 minutes, 43 seconds),  Adam Muller placed 21st (17:15), Vincent Gauthier placed 22nd (17:17), Aidan Gauthier took 26th (18:36) and Luke Pickard came in 27th (19:07) as the Mohawk Trail boys nordic ski team placed fifth at a meet at Prospect Mountain on Saturday. 

On the girls side the Warriors took fifth, with Anya Read placing 10th (19:44), Corinne Somes coming in 15th (20:27), Charlotte Niswonger earning 16th (20:39) and Sadie Mahon-Moore taking 24th (23:23). 

Deerfield results

Here at the Deerfield Academy results from the weekend: girls hockey beat Exeter (4-0), boys hockey beat Trinity-Pawling (3-1), boys squash lost to Choate (5-2), boys squash beat Salisbury (7-0), boys basketball beat Salisbury (76-54), girls basketball lost to Exeter (50-35), boys swimming lost to Exeter (104-80), girls swimming lost to Exeter (111-72) while wrestling beat Hyde (60-12) but lost to Andover (48-33) and Exeter (36-31). 

On Friday the DA girls hockey team beat Middlesex (9-0), the girls basketball team lost to Hotchkiss (68-27) while the boys hockey team lost to Cushing (7-2).

Boys swimming

Turners 36, Monson 22 — Liam Bliss won the 100 breast, Cody McDonough took second in the 100 breast and Tyler Galenski took third in the 50 free as the Thunder beat the Mustangs in Turners on Friday. 

Matt Sibley placed third in the 200 free while McDonough won the 100 free in the win. 

Girls swimming

Turners 49, Monson 45 — Rose Fortin won the 200 free while Ainslee Flynn won the 500 as the Thunder knocked off the Mustangs in Turners on Friday. 

Ava Fortin took second in the 500 and 100 free, Addie Ehle took third in the 200 free, Jessica Schimmell took third in the 100 free while Maya Deramo, Shelby Paris, Breanna Kempf and Ella Sibley took third in the 200 free relay. 

Youth hockey

Thanks to a sponsorship with Grass Roots Landscaping,  Franklin County Hockey Association’s 10U team played in the Amher st Freeze Out Tournament over the weekend. 

Vincent Spooner led the charge offensively while Lyla Burek and Shaye Tyler stepped up defensively for FCHA. Wyatt Wilkins recorded a shutout on Saturday in goal. 

Sean Winslow, Brantley Godfrey and Arlo Maden were each given Player of the Game honors for FCHA.