Bulletin Board: Mahar JV girls hoop victorious

Staff Reports
Published: 1/7/2020 8:22:34 PM
Modified: 1/7/2020 8:22:01 PM

The Mahar Regional girls junior varsity basketball team pulled off a 33-26 win over Greenfield High School in Orange on Monday night. 

The Senators hit some big free throws down the stretch to secure the victory.

Sienna Moore scored 10 points to lead Mahar. Makyala Mathurin added nine points. Alivia Melanson and Sophia Woods both chipped in with six.

On Friday, Mahar downed Frontier, 44-28, at home. 

Ava Liberty led Mahar with 12 points and 15 rebounds.

Kendrah Doane also scored in double figures with 10 points and collected seven steals.

Middle school 

Will Barnes’ 16 points led the Mahar Regional boys middle School basketball team in a 45-31 win over Athol High Schol in Orange on Monday.  

Owen Carl added 10 points for the Senators.

Gymnastics 

The Tumbling Tigers hosted 100 gymnasts from Clark, Westfield and Hampshire YMCAs at the annual Vacational Invitational on Sunday at the Greenfield YMCA. 

Team results include, in Level 3, Greenfield placing third (103.85) behind Clark (104.4), with Hampshire in first place (108.4).

In Xcel Silver, Greenfield took 1st place (108.35) over Hampshire (105.7).

In Xcel Gold, Westfield took first (105.1) over Hampshire in second (99.65), and Greenfield in third (98.7).

In U-8 (level 2) action Angelina Ayrapetyan placed first in the vault (9.2), bars (8.6), beam (9.2), floor (9.15) and all-around (36.15).

In the nine and over division, Ariana Bachand tied for third in vault (8.9),  tied for second on bars (8.300), placed first on floor (9.100), and placed second in the all-around (34.9).

In the U-9 division (level 3), Theresa Hamel tied for second on vault (9.1), and tied for third on beam (8.0). In the 10 year-old division, Virginia Krezmien placed second on vault (9.05), tied for first on bars (8.8), and placed first on beam (8.7), floor (9.05), and all-around (35.6).

In the 11+ division, Anna Carlson-Belanger tied for 1st on vault (9.25) and placed 3rd on bars (8.5).

 In U-11 competition (level 4) Maddalena Figueroa-Starr placed third on vault (8.2), second on beam (8.0), and first on bars (9.1), floor (9.2) and all-around (34.5). In the 12+ division, Elsie Baker placed first on bars (9.0) and all-around (34.000), and second on vault (8.0), beam (8.5), and floor (8.5). 

Zenani Himlin-Mayekiso placed first (level 8) in vault (8.3), bars (8.0), beam ( 8.45), floor (9.2), and All-around (33.95).

Alyvia Cloukey placed first (Level Xcel Bronze) on vault (8.6), second on bars (8.6), floor (8.65) and all-around (33.85), and third on beam (8.0). Lila Nietsche placed third on vault (7.8), bars (8.0), floor (8.45), and all-around (32.75), and second on beam (8.5).   

In the 11-U division (Level Excel Silver) Sandra Johnson placed second on vault (8.9), bars (9.0), beam (8.75), and first in all-around (35.25). Ohia Dellert placed first on bars (9.1) and floor (9.1), and tied for second in all-around (35.1).

Lola Jones tied for second on vault (8.9) and all-around (35.1), and placed third on bars (8.8), beam (8.7), and floor (8.7). Maya Colbeck placed first on vault (9.1), second on floor (9.05), and third in the all-around (34.85). Amelia Rider placed first on beam (8.8). Lennon Phillips placed third on vault (8.85).

In the 12+ division, Shelby Senn placed first on vault (9.2) and all-around (36.55), and second on bars (9.2), beam (9.0) and floor (9.15). Laken Chessie placed third on vault (8.9), bars (8.7), and floor (9.05).

In the U-12 division (Level Xcel Gold), Olivia Wolbach placed 2nd on floor (9.1). Addision Lively placed second on beam (8.1). Juliette Potee placed first on beam (8.5), and tied for third on vault (8.3). In the 13+, Anwen Burwick placed third on beam (8.5), and floor (8.4).

In Level Xcel Diamond competition, Grayson Bowse placed first on vault (9.0), bars (8.6), beam (9.2), floor (9.15), and all-around (35.95).

In Level 3, Greenfield took 3rd place (103.85) behind Clark (104.4), with Hampshire winning 1st place (108.4). In Xcel Silver, Greenfield took 1st place (108.35) over Hampshire (105.7). In Xcel Gold, Westfield took first (105.1) over Hampshire in 2nd (99.65), and Greenfield in 3rd (98.7).


E-Edition & Local Ads


Weather


athol forecast

Social Media




Athol Daily News

14 Hope Street,
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Telephone: (413) 772-0261

 

Copyright © 2021 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.