Local athletes ready to take their marks

  • Mahar’s Kamryn Reilly runs to a first-place finish in the 100 meter dash during the regular season. Reilly is competing in the 100 at the WMass Div. 2 Championships on Friday at Mohawk Trail Regional File Photo/Dan Little

  • Frontier's Phaelon Koski runs to a first place finish in the 400 hurdles during the regular season. Koski is the favorite in the 400 at the WMass Div. 2 Championships on Friday at Mohawk Trail Regional.  FILE Photo/Dan Little

Staff Writer
Published: 5/16/2019 6:50:51 PM
Modified: 5/16/2019 6:50:40 PM

It’s postseason time for Franklin County track & field competitors.

The Western Mass. Division 2 championships start on Friday at Mohawk Trail Regional School at 4:30 p.m.

Teams from Berkshire County, Hampden County and Hampshire County will all bring their top qualified athletes for a shot at WMass championships in their respective events.

PVIACtrack.com released performance lists on Thursday, highlighting qualified athletes in each event.

Greenfield High School’s Theodor Popusoi is the top qualifier in the pole vault at 13 feet, 6 inches. 

The next closest competitor is Jack Vecellio from Frontier Regional at 13 feet.

Mahar record holder and freshman Sienna Moore is the clear favorite in the girls pole vault (9-10).

The closest competitor is No. 2 Jillian Scott of Hampshire (9-6).

Mohawk’s Meghan Davis has the jump on the field in the two-mile, ranked first (11:18.53) by about 15 seconds.

The Green Wave has another favorite in the boys javelin in Emanuil Rahubenco.

Right behind Rahubenco (155-2) is Mohawk’s London Summer (148-8)

Scott McDonough of Pioneer has the top qualifying distance in the long jump (21-8), only four inches ahead of Putnam’s Naishaun Jernigan (21-4).

Reilly Isler of Frontier is the favorite in the javelin (103-7).

Another favorite is Phaelon Koski of Frontier in the 400-meter hurdles (59.64).

Koski will contend with No. 2 Tyler Olds of Wahconah and Athol’s Mason Barrieau who is ranked third.

Popusoi and Barrieau will battle in the 110-meter hurdles ranked second and third respectively.

All three athletes are separated by less than a second.  

In the triple jump, the top-ranked local athlete is No. 8 Jack Brown (39-3¼) from Greenfield.

Jernigan is favored in the event. 

Mahar Regional’s Delaney Parker is ranked sixth (33-4¼ ) in the triple jump. Parker is fifth in the 200-meter dash (27.44).

South Hadley’s Paige Marjansky tops the list in the 200 (26.89). 

In the 100-meter dash, No. 2 Kamryn Reilly of Mahar will deal with a field all separated by less than a second.  

In the high jump, local athletes will contend with No. 1 Josh Tayi from Taconic, who qualified at 6 feet, 6 inches.

The top local contender in the high jump is Greenfield’s No. 13 Liviu Mihailicenco (5-6).

Victoria Marin of Greenfield is the top-rated local athlete in the girls high jump (5 feet).

Madison Ross of Mt. Greylock is the favorite (5-4½ ).

Marin is second in the long jump (16-8½ ) behind the favorite, Ross.

Marin is eighth  in the 100-meter hurdles (17.04)

Franklin Tech’s Ryan Duclos is fourth (41-2½ ) on the performance list in the shot put. Favorite Dominic Acquista of Hoosac Valley threw 43 feet, two inches.

Second-ranked Chloe Taddeo of Mahar (31-6¼ ) will have to contend with the immense talents of shot put favorite Savannah Sudyka of South Hadley (36-11¼).

Taddeo is fourth in the discus (91-1).

Mahar Regional’s Riley Drew is No. 3 (24.04) in the 200-meter dash, about two seconds off the favorite, Jonas Clark from South Hadley.

Drew will have a shot for a championship in the 400-meter, ranked fourth (53.69).

In the girls 400-meter run, Frontier Marisela Ackerman is sixth (63.86).

No. 6 Jenna Martin of Frontier is the top local athlete in the 400-hurdles (73.20).

Jackie Phong of Frontier will look to make some noise in the discus, ranked No. 9 with a throw of 104 feet, 10 inches.

Mahar’s Carra Fitzgerald is ranked second in the mile (5:22.34) behind Emily Boutin of Pope Francis (5:04.88).

Fitzgerald ranks ninth in the 800 (2:34.14).

In the two-mile event, George Bolis leads the way for Franklin County at No. 14 (10:52.94).

Alex Sharp of Frontier is ranked fifth in the mile (4:48.64), about 13 seconds off the leaders.

Rounding out the distance events is No. 4 ranked Bennett Boucias (2:04.92) of Mohawk in the 800-meter run.

Mohawk’s girls 4x800 relay team is third (10:39.57), about 39 seconds behind South Hadley.

In the 4x100, the Frontier Regional girls team is ninth (54.74). Mahar Regional’s girls 4x400 team is ranked fifth (4:27.64).

Mohawk’s boys 4x400 team is No. 2 (3:44.01) on the performance list, four seconds behind top-ranked Mount Greylock. 

Frontier’s boys 4x800 team is ranked second (8:52.24), more than 12 seconds behind the favorite South Hadley.

Frontier’s No. 3 boys 4x100 team is among the leaders separated by less than a second.


E-Edition & Local Ads


Weather



athol forecast

Most Popular


Social Media




Athol Daily News

PO Box 1000
225 Exchange Street
Athol, MA 01331
(978) 249-3535

 

Copyright © 2019 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.