MIAA Div. 3 Wrestling: Mahar trio still in title hunt

  • Mahar’s Henry Gilmore, top, competes against Athol’s Caleb Cox in the 152-pound weight class earlier this season. 

Staff Reporter
Published: 2/21/2020 10:39:27 PM
Modified: 2/21/2020 11:12:08 PM

The Mahar Regional wrestling team has three grapplers vying for a Division 3 state championship today at Wayland High School.

Firstly, Jon Mahony is in the semifinals at 113 pounds. 

The sixth-seeded Mahony picked up a pin in the first round, before a upset of third-seeded Ben Ford in the quarterfinals.

Mahony beat Ford by a 8-6 decision.  Mahony will look for another upset today against second-seeded Lisandro Martinez of Hampden Charter.

Martinez was a Western Mass. champion for the Wolves.

Henry Gilmore won by fall in the opening two rounds at 152 pounds for the Senators. 

Gilmore now faces top-seeded Northern Mass. champion Sean Herbert of Melrose in the semifinals.

Peter Tattan won a 11-5 decision over James Buddluph of Smith Vocational in the round of 16 before a pin (1:48) of  Nick Andreasen of Norton in the quarterfinals. 

Tattan will hit the mat with Anthony Ostrander of Triton, who is the No. 6 seed, in the semifinals today. 

In the 106-pound bracket, Issa Gilmore made it to he quarterfinals before a 8-7 decision loss to Steven Chaffee of Norton. 

Payton Sladeski also made the quarterfinals at 106 pounds before a losing a 8-6 decision to Wen Long Chen of Josiag Quincy 

Both Sladeski and Gilmore are still alive in the semifinals of the consolation bracket.

Mahar’s Jeff Kidwell lost a 14-0 decision to second-seeded Tommy Kelleher at 120 pounds. 

Peter Saladino fell in the round-of-16 for Franklin Tech, losing his match  by fall (3:34) to Alex Turcotte of Norton. 

Saladino is in the semifinals of the 126-pound consolation bracket. 

Teammate Josh Brunelle battled his way to the quarterfinals before a 15-0 loss by technical fall to top-seeded Brian Garry of Holliston. 

Brunelle is in the final four of the 132-pound consolation bracket. 

Brother Kyle Brunelle, who is also in the consolation bracket semifinals, lost in the quarterfinals of the 138-pound championship bracket for the Eagles to Kevin Keegan of Sandwich by a 6-3 decision. 

In the 145-pound bracket, Athol’s Caleb Cox and Frontier’s Tanner Finch both lost their first round matches. 

Frontier’s Ito McMillan lost by fall (3:01) in the first round against Gabe Coelho of Nauset. 

In the 160-pound bracket Mahar’s Todd Chiasson made it to the quarterfinals, losing a close 6-5 decision to Ethan Tremblay of Triton.

At 195-pounds, Athol’s John Hicks lost a 4-3 decision to Monument Mountain’s Caden O’Rourke in the first round. 

All wrestlers enter the loser’s bracket after a loss, with a chance for third place and fourth place. 


E-Edition & Local Ads


Weather


athol forecast

Social Media




Athol Daily News

14 Hope Street,
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Telephone: (413) 772-0261

 

Copyright © 2021 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.