• Cross country teams from Hampshire Regional, Granby, Mahar, and St. Mary start their race during a meet Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield.

Staff Writer 
Published: 10/8/2019 10:55:37 PM

Greenfield High School has found its postseason footing.

The Green Wave girls soccer team qualified for the postseason after a 2-1 win over Smith Academy on Tuesday in Hatfield.

It’s the second consecutive playoff berth for the Green Wave after a 15-year drought was ended last fall. 

The Green Wave (8-2) faced a 1-0 deficit at halftime in the Pioneer South matchup before the offense came alive. Eva Pruitt-Dahl found the back of the net to even the score, followed by a Victoria Marin goal off an assist from Emma Savoy that would hold to be the game-winner.

Dina Samake made 11 saves in goal for the Green Wave.

Pioneer 8, Mohawk Trail 0 — With just 11 players on the game roster, three Warriors were injured in the match, forcing it to be called in the 60th minute with the Panthers coming out with an 8-0 Pioneer South win in Buckland.

Seven of Pioneer’s goals came in the first half, three off the foot of freshman Lucia Saviano.

Steph Scoville, Annie Browning, Laila Heilman, Azemina Cecunjanin and Sarah Johnson also picked up goals for the Panthers.

Lillian VanVleet made five saves in goal for Mohawk Trail.

Monson 4, Mahar 3 — After starting the season 11-0, the Senators suffered their first loss on Tuesday at the hands of the Mustangs, falling 4-3 in an independent match in Monson.

Monson opened with three goals in the first 22 minutes of action, but Delaney Parker put Mahar on the board with 10:39 to play in the half off an assist from Sienna Moore.

Seven minutes into the second half, the Mustangs struck again, and the Senators had no quit, scoring two goals in the final 15 minutes off the foots of Gracie Rich and Micalyn Mailloux, but were unable to even the score up.

Maddie Lloyd made 13 saves for the Senators in the loss.

Smith Voke 6, Franklin Tech 0 — Emily Merrritt made 10 saves in goal, but the Viking attack wasn’t to be stopped, finishing in a 6-0 victory in a Pioneer South game in Turners.

Emily Cortis had two goals and an assist for Smith Voke.

Easthampton 4, Athol 0 — The Red Raiders lost leading scorer Ally Raymond to an injury in the first half in a road loss to the Eagles in a Pioneer North match.

“She took a shot to the thigh and missed the rest of the game,” Athol coach Tim Cleveland said.

Haley Wrigley made nine saves for the Red Raiders.

Ware 4, Frontier 2 — The Red Hawks built a 2-0 lead but it slipped away in the second half against the Indians in a road Pioneer North game.

Cambrie Hamilton and Makayla Santos scored for the Red Hawks.

Claudia Rajbali and Tori Speth picked up assists with Siomara Green making 13 saves in net.

Boys Soccer

Pruitt-Dahl nets game-winner for Panthers 

Felix Pruitt-Dahl scored in the 20th minute, and it would stand as the lone goal of the contest as the Pioneer Valley Regional boys soccer team squeaked by Smith Academy, 1-0, in a McGrath division game in Northfield. 

Liam Curtis picked up an assist on the Pruitt-Dahl goal. Ryan Potter made seven saves in net in the shutout. 

Mahar 5, Greenfield 0 — Riley Drew scored two goals and assisted on another to lead the Senators over the Green Wave, 5-0, in a McGrath Division game played in Orange. 

Mahar scored three goals in the first 40 minutes of play, and its defense put a halt to the Greenfield attack, who registered five shots on goal, all saved by Logan Dodge. 

Henry Ndayisaba, Gavin Sullivan and Colin Johnson all recorded goals in the winning effort, with Johnson, Ndayisaba and Garrett Temple picking up assists. 

Alex Carballo made six saves in goal for the Green Wave. 

Field Hockey

Walker nets hat trick

A hat-trick from freshman Sofia Walker led the Pioneer Valley Regional field hockey team to a 6-0 Tri-County League win over Palmer in Northfield. 

Jennie Fuller added two goals for the Panthers, and Kelseigh Sargent scored the final tally. 

Pioneer opened the contest with four goals in the first half. It was a dominating performance for the Panthers, who finished with a 29-0 shot advantage and 15-0 corner advantage. 

Kaitlin Trudeau, Fuller, Walker, Kassidy DiGeorge and Riley Thayer picked up assists in the winning effort. 

Mahar 2, Holyoke 1 — Sophia Whitman’s second-half goal off an assist from Sophia Woods propelled Mahar past Holyoke, 2-1, in a Bi-County game in Holyoke. 

Aileen Fitzgerald scored in the first half to put the Senators up by one at the halftime break. 

Mahar applied the offensive pressure for the majority of the contest, holding a 21-10 shot advantage. Isabella Bisceglia made nine saves in cage for the Senators. 

Athol 1, Franklin Tech 0 — Looking at the box score, it would appear Franklin Tech dominated the game on offense. 

The Eagles finished with a 12-5 shot advantage and 12-4 corner advantage, but were unable to get a ball past Red Raider goalie Sam Kenniff, falling 1-0 in a Tri-County game in Turners. 

“It was the best offensive game we’ve had this year but we just couldn’t finish,” Tech coach Rian Lovett said. “We were fluid offensively, we had passes, we created corners but we couldn’t put the ball in the net.” 

Avah York scored the lone goal of the contest for Athol off an assist from Christa Cucchi in the first half. 

Kylee Baleno made four saves in goal for Franklin Tech. 

Golf

Medalist honors for Thompson

Ben Thompson finished a match-medalist after carding a 46 to lead Mohawk Trail over Central, 22½-1½, in a Bi-County West showdown at Veterans Memorial Golf Course in Springfield. 

Sam Thompson took four points for the Warriors at No. 3 with a 65 and Gage Patenaude’s 63 earned him four points from the No. 4 spot. Douglas Wilcox and Austin Parker each took four points from the No. 5 and No. 6 spot, respectively. 

Frontier 20, Hopkins 4 — Red Hawk Gunnar Moore carded a 38, the low score on the day at the Cherry Hill Golf Course as Frontier cruised past Hopkins in a Suburban West matchup. 

Alex Gochinski took four points at No. 3 with a 44, and Gabe Gochinski’s score of 49 earned him four points in the No. 4 spot. 

Jared Abt shot a 53 in No. 5 and Marcus Larson shot a 55 in No. 6 for Frontier, each earning four points as the Golden Hawks sent just four golfers to the match. 

Franklin Tech 13, McCann Tech 11 — Alex Sulda shot a 43 from the No. 2 spot for the Eagles, earning him match-medalist and four points to lead Franklin Tech over McCann, 13-11, in a Bi-County West match at the Forest Park Country Club. 

Mike McGoldrick earned 3½ points from No. 1 with a 45 and Jacob Shaw got the Eagles two points in the No. 5 spot with a 48. 

Ware 20½, Greenfield 3½ — Jake Cote and Dylan Archer both broke 50, but visiting Ware cruised to a 20½-3½ Bi-County East win over Greenfield on Tuesday.

Cote’s 47 was the low round for the Green Wave, and he captured a point at No. 3. Archer also won a point at No. 2 after firing a 49, while Hunter Roberts shot 52 and won a point at No. 5.     

Monson 19, Turners 5 — Monson’s Mason Dumas carded a match-medalist round of 38 to help the Mustangs defeat Turners, 19-5, in Bi-County East action at Thomas Memorial on Tuesday.

Brian Poirier shot 44 as the low round of the day for the Thunder, winning 3½ out of four points in his match at No. 3. Aidan Bailey shot 51 and won a point at No. 2, while Joey Mosca’s round of 46 earned him one-half point at No. 1.

Palmer 23, Mahar 1 — Andrew Finch earned one-half point in the No. 2 spot for Mahar with a 62, and Jacob Bowers earned another one-half point in the No. 4 spot, but it would be the lone scoring the Senators would have in a Suburban West match at the Ellinwood Country Club in Athol. 

Palmer’s Ethan Beauchemin was the match-medalist with a 42 from No. 1. 

Girls cross country

Mohawk Trail dominates tri-meet

Mohawk’s Erica Szewczyk and Grace Poplawski both came across the finish line at the 20:25 mark, ahead of the rest of the field to help lead the Senators to 15-50 victories over both Greenfield and McCann Tech in a tri-meet on a 2.7-mile course in North Adams. 

The Green Wave picked up a 17-40 win over the Hornets. 

The first seven runners to cross the finish line were all from Mohawk, with Erika Looman taking third (20:31), Carli Cusimano fourth (21:44), Savannah Simmons in fifth (21:49), Siera Upton took sixth (21:50) and Caitlin Upton coming in seventh (21:50).

“We’re pretty happy about our top three,” Warrior coach Joe Chadwick said. “You could take them for granted. The next four, they seem to get better every single meet. Those four are really coming together and making it an exciting team.”

Greenfield had the next three finishers, as Eva Heath came in eighth with a time of 22:10, followed by Johanna Guiod in ninth (23:32) and Kandice Lu in 10th (24:04).

Boys cross country 

Simmons blazes to finish for Mohawk Trail, but Green Wave take win

Mohawk’s Dennis Simmons was the first to cross the finish line with a time of 17:28 in a meet between the Warriors, Greenfield and McCann Tech, but the Green Wave placed four runners in the top 10 to earn a 21-37 win over Mohawk and a 21-36 defeat of the Hornets.

McCann came out on top against Mohawk, 28-31.

Alex Tirrell of Greenfield was the second runner to cross the finish line at the 18:24 mark, followed by teammate Andy Bostrom who took third with a 18:29 finish.

Erick Badillo placed fifth (18:45) and Gianni Passiglia took sixth (18:46) to earn the Green Wave a pair of wins at the meet.

Mohawk’s Sean O’Dea took seventh with a time of 18:56 and Quinton Romer took eighth with a 19:07 finish.

• Elsewhere, Mahar’s Thor Mead took fifth with a time of 18:17 in a meet in Hampshire against the Red Raiders, Granby and St. Mary’s, which helped earn the Senators a 15-46 win over St. Mary’s and a 27-28 victory over Granby, but wasn’t enough to push the squad over Hampshire, falling 17-46.

Mead was the lone Mahar runner to finish in the top 10, with the Red Raiders taking up eight spots.

Red Raider Chris Vayda won the meet with a 16:17 finish.

GIRLS SOCCER

Ware 4, Frontier 2

Frontier

1

1

2

Ware

0

4

4

Goals: (F) Hamilton, Santos (W) Hess2, Bell, Davis.

Assists: (F) Rajbali, Speth (W) Davis , Hernandez.

Saves: (F) Green 13. (W) Hayman 5

Easthampton 4, Athol 0

Athol

0

0

0

Easthampton

1

3

0

Goals: (E) Sumba, McClaflin, Geertsma, Powers.

Assists: (E) Geertsma

Saves: (A) Wrigley 9 (E) Coleman 3

Smith Voke 6, Franklin Tech 0

Smith Voke

3

3

6

Franklin Tech

0

0

0

Goals: (SV) Cortis (2), Roberts (2), Bryant.

Assists: (SV) Roberts, Pause, Cortis, McDonald.

Saves: (SV) Stone 2. (FT) Merritt 10.

Greenfield 2, Smith Academy 1

Greenfield

0

2

2

Smith Academy

0

1

1

Goals: (G) Pruitt-Dahl, Marin. (SA) Goldman.

Assists: (G) Savoy. (SA) Gilrein.

Saves: (G) Samake 11. (SA) Bennett 9.

Pioneer 8, Mohawk 0

Pioneer

7

1

8

Mohawk

0

0

0

Goals: (P) Saviano (3), Scoville, Browning, Heilman, Cecunjanin, Johnson.

Assists: (P) Saviano, Scoville, Heilman, Cecunjanin.

Saves: (P) Picard 3. (M) VanVleet 5.

Monson 4, Mahar 3

Mahar

1

2

3

Monson

3

1

4

Goals: (Ma) Parker, Rich, Mailloux. (Mo) Doyle, Murphy (2), Miller.

Assists: (Ma) Moore, Drew. (Mo) Murphy, Skowyra, Miller (2).

Saves: (Ma) Lloyd 13. (Mo) Bailey 7.

BOYS SOCCER

Pioneer 1, Smith Academy 0

Smith Academy

0

0

0

Pioneer

1

0

1

Goals: (P) Pruitt-Dahl.

Assists: (P) Curtis.

Saves: (SA) Belina 7. (P) Potter 7.

Mahar 5, Greenfield 0

Greenfield

0

0

0

Mahar

3

2

5

Goals: (M) Ndayisaba, Drew (2), Sullivan, Johnson.

Assists: (M) Johnson, Ndayisaba, Drew, Temple.

Saves: (G) Carballo 6. (M) Dodge 5.

FIELD HOCKEY

Athol 1, Franklin Tech 0

Athol

1

0

1

Franklin Tech

0

0

0

Goals: (A) York.

Assists: (A) Cucchi.

Shots: Athol 5. Franklin Tech 12.

Saves: (A) Kenniff 12. (FT) Baleno 4.

Corners: Athol 4. Franklin Tech 12.

Pioneer 6, Palmer 0

Palmer

0

0

0

Pioneer

4

2

6

Goals: (Pi) Walker (3), Fuller (2), K. Sargent.

Assists: (Pi) Trudeau, Fuller, Walker, DiGeorge, Thrayer.

Shots: Palmer 0. Pioneer 29.

Saves: (Pa) Bly 23. (Pi) Fowler-Shaw 0.

Corners: Palmer 0. Pioneer 15.

Mahar 2, Holyoke 1

Mahar

1

1

2

Holyoke

0

1

1

Goals: (M) Fitzgerald, Whitman. (H) Riviera.

Assists: (M) Woods. (H) .

Shots: Mahar 21. Holyoke 10.

Saves: (M) Bisceglia 9. (H) Dunn 19.

Corners: Mahar 4. Holyoke 3.

BOYS XC

Mohawk 31, McCann 28
Mohawk 37, Greenfield 21

Greenfield 21, McCann 36

(at McCann, 2.7 miles)

1. Simmons (Mo), 17:28. 2. Tirrell (G), 18:24. 3. Bostrom (G), 18:29. 4. Healey (Mc), 18:30. 5. Bodillo (G), 18:45. 6. Passiglia (G), 18:46. 7. O’Day (Mo), 18:56. 8. Rommer (Mo), 19:07. 9. Sunn (Mc), 19:08. 10. Delmolino (Mc), 19:10.


Mahar 15, St. Mary’s 46

Mahar 27, Granby 28

Hampshire 17, Mahar 46

(at St. Mary’s, 3.1 miles)

1. Vayda (H), 16:17. 2. Roncone (H), 17:44. 3. Fish (H), 18:10. 4. Adams (H), 18:13. 5. Mead (M), 18:17. 6. Gould (G), 18:22. 7. Kopie (H), 18:27. 8. Lance (H), 18:41. 9. Coltman (H), 18:42. 10. Seney (H), 18:46.

GIRLS XC

Mohawk 15, McCann 50
Mohawk 15, Greenfield 50

Greenfield 17, McCann 40

(at McCann, 2.7 miles)

1. Szewczyk (Mo), 20:25. 2. Poplawski (Mo), 20:25. 3. Looman (Mo), 20:31. Casimano (Mo), 21:44. 5. Simmons (Mo), 21:49. 6. S. Upton (Mo), 21:50. 7. C. Upton (Mo), 21:50. 8. Heath (G), 22:10. 9. Guiod (G), 23:32. 10. Lu (G), 24:04.


E-Edition & Local Ads


Weather


athol forecast

Most Popular


Nor’easter cripples area towns: Petersham suffers 100 percentage power outage

Social Media




Athol Daily News

PO Box 1000
225 Exchange Street
Athol, MA 01331
(978) 249-3535

 

Copyright © 2019 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.