Bulletin Board: Pipione’s, Booska’s tied in Newt Guilbault Championship Series

Liam Kerivan pitches for Pipione's Sport Shop against Booska's Flooring in the opening game of the Newt Guilbault Championship Series on Sunday.

Liam Kerivan pitches for Pipione's Sport Shop against Booska's Flooring in the opening game of the Newt Guilbault Championship Series on Sunday. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO/ERIN KERIVAN

Staff Reports

Published: 06-10-2024 8:36 PM

After Pipione’s Sport Shop took the opening game of the Newt Guilbault Community League championship series, Booska’s Flooring stormed back on Monday to win game two and force a decisive game three. 

Gunnar Triggs struck out nine and added two hits at the plate, Asa Stebbins singled, tripled and drove in a run while Lukas Gexler tallied a hit and an RBI as Booska’s earned a 9-7 victory. 

Patrick Marble singled and tripled, Ava Barber singled and doubled while Spencer Towne struck out eight for Pipione’s. 

Pipione’s Sport Shop 5, Booska’s Flooring 0 — Liam Kerivan and Spencer Towne both tallied a pair of hits and combined for 11 strikeouts on the mound, Ava Barber tripled while Jaxon Yates caught three stealing in and Jaxon Yates caught 3 stealing from behind the plate in Pipione’s win Sunday in the opening game of the championship series. 

Asa Stebbins and Ryan Newton combined for 10 strikeouts while Ryan Neeton hit safely for Booska’s. 

GMLB

Gilmore and Farrell 7, Denny’s 4 — Theo D’Urso pitched, Michael Dixon had two hits while Theo D’Urso, Bryce Zraunig, Noah Foote, Jayden Howard and Paul Budravich hit safely in Gilmore’s semifinal win Monday. 

Xaviay Reynolds had three hits, Aaron Turner tallied two hits and Fred Burnap doubled for Denny’s. 

Softball

Article continues after...

Yesterday's Most Read Articles

GGSL

Franklin First Federal Credit Union 3, Camelot Carpet Cleaners 1 — Grace Hickey tallied two hits while Elise LaPrade had three hits in Franklin First's victory on Monday. 

Madison Bernard had two hits, Leyla Bailey pitched while Brady Deane played well in the field for Camelot. 

Strongman

Locals at Nationals

Competing in the 2024 United States Strongman Nationals in Denver over the weekend, Russell Johnson placed seventh, Greenfield’s Joe Doyle took seventh and Turners Falls’ Alfonso Neal earned 42nd in their respective divisions. 

Golf

Mac Sennett Four-Ball

The 44th Mac Sennett Four Ball took place over the weekend at Country Club of Greenfield, with Kate O’Donnell and Helen Wright winning the Women’s Flight with a score of 74. 

Diane Carme and Raye Young placed second (77). Carme and Elaine Goodhind shot the low net (61).

In the Blue Flight Dean Godek and Jake Berkio shot the low gross (62) while Jason Kelton and Ryan Cote took second (64). The pairs of Frank Kulig and Lou Teixeira and Scott Serwa and Mark Waskiewicz tied for third (66). 

In the White Flight Alex Towne and Chris Zukowski shot the low gross (67) while Torsten Nelson and Ryan Sullivan placed second (68) and Brendan Fleming and Connor Sheehan took third (69). Matt Llewelyn and Cam Merrigan carded the low net (58).