×

New children’s books available


Monday, November 05, 2018

ATHOL — The following new items are available in the Children’s Room:

Picture Books:

“Peppa’s Christmas Book” by Neville Astley; “Quentin Blake’s Nursery Rhyme Book” by Quentin Blake; “Marc Brown’s Playtime Rhymes: A Treasury for Families to Learn and Play Together” by Marc Brown; “There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Bell” by Lucille Colandro; “King Alice” by Matthew Cordell; “Click, Clack, ABC” by Doreen Cronin; “Poe Won’t Go” by Kelly DiPucchio; “Meet Yasmin!” by Saadia Farugi; “Yasmin the Builder” by Saadia Farugi; “Yasmin the Explorer” by Saadia Farugi; “Yasmin the Fashionista” by Saadia Farugi; “Yasmin the Painter” by Saadia Farugi; “Giraffe Problems” by Jory John; “10 Turkeys” by Tony Johnson; “Zack’s Alligator and the First Snow” by Shirley Mozelle; “Benji, the Bad Day, and Me” by Sally Pla; “Curious George and Bunny” by Margret Rey; “The Water Walker” by Joanne Robertson; “Bully” by Jennifer Sattler; “Baby Touch and Feel: Trucks” by Dawn Sirett; “The Goodnight Train” by June Sobel; “Contrary Creatures” by James Weinberg.

Chapter Books:

“The Last Kids on Earth and the Cosmic Beyond” by Max Brallier; “The Ghost Road” by Charles Cotter; “Anne Arrives” by Kallie George; “You Don’t Know Everything, Jilly P!” by Alex Gino; “Tales of Sasha: Showtime!” by Alexa Pearl; “Hamster Princess: Little Red Rodent Hood” by Ursula Vernon; “The Way to Bea” by Kat Yeh.

Graphic Novels:

“Noodleheads Find Something Fishy” by Tedd Arnold; “Sainty and Tallulah” by Molly Brooks; “Crush” by Svetlana Chmakova; “Incredibles 2: Heroes at Home” by Disney; ‘Monster Mayhem” by Christopher Eliopoulos; “Costume Quest: Invasion of the Candy Snatchers” by Zac Gorman; “The Friendship Mix-Up” by Jimmy Grownley; “The Write Story” by Jimmy Grownley; “Making Friends” by Kristen Gudsnuk; “Gravity Falls: Lost Legends” by Alex Hirsch; “Amulet: Supernova” by Kazu Kibuishi; “Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller” by Joseph Lambert; “Super Potato: The Epic Origin of the Super Potato” by Artur LaPerla; “Aquicorn Cove” by Katie O’Neill; “Mech Cadet YU: Volume One” by Greg Pak; “Thoreau at Walden” by John Porcellino; “Dinosaur Explorers: Prehistoric Pioneers” by Redcode and Albbie; “Bolivar” by Sean Rubin; “Onibi: Diary of a Yokai Ghost  Hunter” by Atelier Sento.

Non Fiction:

“The Stuff of Stars” by Marion Bauer; “Follow Me Around South Korea” by Wiley Blevins; “Cyrus Field’s Big Dream” by Mary Cowan; “DIY Circus Lab For Kids” by Jackie Davis; “Hello World: Animals” by Nicola Edwards; “Creating and Building Your Own YouTube Channel” by Kevin Hall; “5-Minute Stories for Fearless Girls” by Sarah Howden; “North Carolina: What’s So Great About This State” by Kate Jerome; “Astronaut in Training” by Sarah Lawrence; “Fault Lines in the Constitution: The Framers, Their Fights, and the Flaws that Affect Us” by Cynthia Levinson; “Rubber vs. Glass” by Lawrence Lowery; “A World of Fairy Tales” by Rita Marshall; “Merriam-Webster’s Elementary Dictionary” by Merriam-Webster; “Unofficial Minecraft STEM Lab for Kids” by John Miller; “Two Truths and a Lie” by Ammi-Joan Paquette; “The Secret Life of the Little Brown Bat” by Laurence Pringle; “Fortnite Battle Royale Hacks” by Jason R. Rich; “The Modern Nerd’s Guide to Cosplay” by Kristen Nelson; “When You Grow Up to Vote” by Eleanor Roosevelt; “Sharks!” by Brenda Scott Royce; “The Modern Nerd’s Guide to LARPing” by Michael Sciandra; “The Truth Behind GMOS” by Katharina Smundak; “National Parks of the U.S.A.” by Kate Siber; “Christmas: From Solstice to Santa” by Nikki Tate; “Understanding Your Child’s Sensory Signals” by Angie Voss OTR; “Horse Illustrated Training Guide: Caring for Your Horse” by Lesley Ward.

Biography:

“No Small Potatoes: Junius G. Graves and His Kingdom in Kansas” by Tonya Bolden; “What Do You Do With a Voice Like That?:  The Extraordinary Congresswoman Barbara Jordan” by Ekua Holmes; “Dr. Jo: How Sara Josephine Baker Saved the Lives of America’s Children” by Monica Kulling; “So Tall Within: Sojourner Truth’s Long Walk Toward Freedom” by Gary Schmidt.

Books on CDs:

“Paint the Wind” by Pam Munoz Ryan.

Musical CDs:

“Disney Junior Dance Party! The Album” by Disney; “Party Pop” by Gummibar;

“ToddlerBilly Riot!” by Matt Heaton; “The Greatest Showman: The Original Movie Soundtrack” by Benj Pasek.

MP3s:

“I Survived: The Destruction of Pompeii AD 79” by Lauren Tarshis.

DVDs:

“Jazz Day,” “The Jungle Book,” “Pinkalicious and Peteriffic: Best Pink Present,” “PJMasks: Mighty Moon Problem.”

BLU-RAYs:

“The Jungle Book.”


Connect with Us